VCL-2710

The VCL-2710, IEEE C37.94 Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Optical Converter is a ruggedized, sub-station-hardened converter that converts IEEE C37.94 Multi-Mode signal to Optical Single-Mode Optical signal.

The equipment is designed to extend IEEE C37.94 multi-mode signals over extended single-mode optical fiber spans.

professional modem dialup leased lineThe VCL-2710, IEEE C37.94 Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Optical Converter includes the clock synchronization and clock re-generation functions which allows it to transmit the IEEE C37.94 multi-mode signal over very long single-mode optical fiber links of up to 50dB optical link loss budget (i.e. typical reach of 167 Miles / 270 Kms).

VCL-2710 is designed for use in point-to-point applications. The VCL-2710 meets and complies with sub-station hardened EMI, EMC, Surge and Temperature specifications making it suitable for sub-station installations to provide uninterrupted service even in the most demanding and harsh environments.

The most common application of the VCL-2710 is to allow the user to transmit the existing IEEE C37.94 multi-mode interface over a single-mode optical fiber link without the need to install any additional multiplexers or transmission equipment, which would otherwise be required to inter-connect the IEEE C37.94 Relays between near-end and the far-end substation.

VCL-2710 is available in DIN Rail mount version as well as a 1U high, standard 19-inch rack mount version version.



The VCL-2710 can be used on a single-mode optical network as described in the diagram below: 

Modem RTC liaison specialisee

 

Connector

  • Power: Terminal Block, 2-PIN Supply Connector
  • IEEE C37.94 Interface: ST Connector
  • Optical Interface: SFP Module
  • External Alarm: Terminal Block, 3-PIN Connector

Chassis

  • DIN Rail
  • 1U high, 19-inch Rack Mounting

Power Supply

  • 48V DC (18V to 60V DC)
  • 110V DC, 220V DC, 100~240V AC
  • Redundant 1+1 power supply option available in 19-inch Rack Mount Version

Optical Interface Specifications

  • Optical Module Type: SFP
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber: Single-mode 1310 nm, 1550 nm
  • Distance: < 15 KM,
  • Type: Laser

 

VCL-2710-DIN-DC      VCL-2710, IEEE C37.94 convertisseur Multi-Mode vers mono-mode, DIN Rail Mount Version

VCL-2710-RAC      VCL-2710, IEEE C37.94 convertisseur Multi-Mode vers mono-mode, Rack Mount Version