SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX

SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX is a ruggedized gigabit Ethernet switch with DIN rail format that delivers 16 Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports with optical interface options

DIN rail ruggedized industrial Gigabit Ethernet switch 

SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX is a ruggedized Gigabit Ethernet switch in a DIN rail mounting format. It delivers 16 Fast Ethernet ports and 2x Gigabit Ethernet ports with options for optical interfaces to design a long reach optical network immune against electromagnetic interferences.

Its size, dual 12-48 Vdc power supply input, industrial design and its rich feature set, make it a polyvalent switch to serve all type of industry requirements. The range of product is qualified for severe industrial environment with -40 to +75 °C temperature range and EN-61000-6-4 EMI. The SWMD-HE-16TX-2CB product is qualified for Utility SubStations according to IEC-61850-3 and IEEE-1613 standards.

Gigabit Ethernet ports are delivered with a choice of RJ45 and optical options to enable long distance network design in Utility and Transport infrastructures.

SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX embeds a full set of protocols to implement an Ethernet network and manage application and user traffics. Critical trunks may be redundant with STP/RSTP/MSTP, and access security is based on authentication and packet filtering. Traffics are isolated into 802.1Q VLAN's and VLAN management is made easy with GVRP protocol. IGMP-Snooping enables video streaming applications. 

SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX is controlled through a CLI or a user friendly web interface. It is a DIN rail box with a dual 12-48 Vdc power input. SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX is an industry grade design with a fan-less temperature range. It brings reliability and performance required by the most stringent industry requirements.

Interfaces fanless

  • 2x Gigabit Ethernet ports , 10/100/1000 RJ45 and optical modules
  • 16x 10/100BaseT Ethernet ports, RJ45 
  • 1x RS232 management port

Protocols

  • STP, RSTP, MSTP, Alpha-Ring 15 ms
  • 802.1Q VLAN, GVRP
  • QoS, Flow Control, Priority Queuing, rate limiting
  • IGMP Snooping
  • 802.1X, Radius
  • MAC address locking
  • Trunking, LACP
  • DHCP
  • NTP
  • port mirroring

Environment

  • Size: 65 x 125 x 145 mm 
  • Operating temperature: -40 to +75 °C 
  • Environment: EN61000-6-2
    • -HE models: IEC-61850-3, IEEE-1613
  • Power supply: 2x 12-48 Vdc inputs

 

SWMD-H-16TX-2TGX               GbE DIN switch, 2x GbE RJ45 ports, 16x FE RJ45 ports

SWMD-H-16TX-2GS               GbE DIN switch, 2x GbE 1000FX ports - Multi-Mode 550 m, 16x FE RJ45 ports

SWMD-H-16TX-2GL10          GbE DIN switch, 2x GbE 1000FX ports - Single-Mode 10 km, 16x FE RJ45 ports

SWMD-H-16TX-2GL20          GbE DIN switch, 2x GbE 1000FX ports - Single-Mode 20 km, 16x FE RJ45 ports

SWMD-HE-16TX-2CB              GbE DIN switch, 2x GbE ports Combo RJ45 and SFP, 16x FE RJ45 ports, EN50121-4, CEI61850-3, IEEE-1613