SWD-I-8TX

SWD-I-8TX is a ruggedized Ethernet switch with DIN rail mounting that delivers eight Fast Ethernet ports

ruggadized DIN ethernet switch

SWD-I-8TX is a ruggedized DIN Rail Ethernet with 8 Fast Ethernet ports with options for one or two 100FX optical interfaces.

It is offered within three class of operating temperature ranges and resistance to shock and vibration. The industrial models operate in the range of -20 to +60 °C and the ruggedized equipment from -40 to +75 °C. The -HE models are qualified for the rail way and utility substation environment with strong immunity to electromagnetic interference and vibrations. SWD-I-8TX has two power supply inputs for resilience to power faults.

The range of products is made of a 8x RJ45 ports model and options with 1 or 2 optical ports for mono-mode or single-mode fiber to design a long reach and EMI resistant network.

SWD-I-8TX is a high quality non-manageable automatic switch. It is very easy to install and operate in any application that does not require Ethernet access device management. It comes as a compact DIN rail format product, 50 mm wide.

SWD-I-8TX is a high reliability fan-less industrial design aimed at serving the most stringent industry requirements.

Interfaces 

  • 6 or 8x 10/100BaseT Ethernet ports, RJ45
  • 2, 1 or 0x 100FX optical Ethernet port, SC connectors 

Environment

  • Power supply:
    • -I model : two inputs, 12 to 30 Vdc
    • -H and -HE models : two inputs, 12 to 48 Vdc
  • Size
    • -I model : 50 x 125 x 135 mm
    • -H and -HE models: 60 x 125 x 145 mm
  • Operating temperature range
    • -I model: -20 to +60 °C
    • -H and -HE models:  -40 to +75 °C
  • EMC
    • -I and -H models: EN61000-6-2 
    • -HE model: EN61000-6-2, EN50121-4, IEC61850-3, IEEE1613

 

 

SWD-I-8TX              Ethernet switch, 8x RJ45 ports, -20 to +60 °C temperture range

SWD-I-6TX-2FM     Ethernet switch, 6x RJ45 and 2x 100FX optical ports, Multi-Mode 2 km, -20 to +60 °C

SWD-I-6TX-2FS20  Ethernet switch, 6x RJ45 and 2x 100FX optical ports, Single-Mode 20 km, -20 to +60 °C

 

SWD-H-8TX            Ethernet switch, 8x RJ45 ports, -40 to +75 °C temperture range

SWD-H-6TX-2FM      Ethernet switch, 8x RJ45 and 2x 100FX optical ports, Multi-Mode 2 km, -40 to +75 °C

SWD-H-8TX-FS20  Ethernet switch, 8x RJ45 and 1x 100FX optical port, Single-Mode 20 km, -40 to +75 °C

 

SWD-HE-8TX            Ethernet switch, 8x RJ45 ports, -40 to +75 °C, EN50121-4, EN61850-3, IEEE-1613

SWD-HE-6TX-FM     Ethernet switch, 6x RJ45 and 1x 100FX optical port, Multi-Mode 2 km, -40 to +75 °C, EN50121-4, EN61850-3, IEEE-1613

SWD-HE-6TX-FS20  Ethernet switch, 6x RJ45 and 1x 100FX optical port, Single-Mode 20 km, -40 to +75 °C, EN50121-4, EN61850-3, IEEE-1613